Biography

Employment

  • 1980-1983 Research Assistant, Medicinal Chemistry Department,University of Technology, Loughborough, England.
  • 1984-1985 Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science, An- Najah National University, Nablus West Bank
  • Oct.1985-June.1992 Chairperson, Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences, AnNajah National University, Nablus, West Bank.
  • June 1989-Oct.1994 Dean of Academic Research & Graduate Studies.
  • June1992 Associate Professor, Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences, Faculty of Science An-Najah National University, Nablus, West Bank.
  • Aug-Sept 1991 Visiting Professor, School of Allied Health Professions. University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee,W1 53201,USA
  • May.1994 Member of Palestinian Biomedical Research Delegation to visit National Institute of Health, Bethsda, Maryland, USA
  • Oct .1996-Sep. 2001 Chairperson, Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences, Faculty of Science, An-Najah National University, NablusPalestine
  • Oct. 1998-2006: Coordinator, Public Health, Health Promotion Graduate Program, An-Najah National University Nablus-Palestine. Graduate school.
  • Oct. 1999–Aug.2013 Director, Central Medical Laboratory, An Najah National. University, Nablus-Palestine.(Licened by MOH)
  • June.2001-Aug.2001 Study visit scholarships by DAAD, Conducting research at Dusseldorf University in cooperation with Prof. Dr. R. Bauer of the Inst. Of Pharmaceutical Biology/ Germany.
  • Jan. 2002 Sabbatical to study MI Prevention at Bristol Heart Foundation, Medical School/ Bristol, England (Pending).
  • Oct. 2002-July 2008 Coordinator For University Scientific Research Centers, An Najah N. University Nablus-Palestine.
  • July 2008- Sept 2008 Dean of Faculty of Science and Coordinator for Scientific Research Centers, ANU. Nablus –Palestine.
  • July.2008 - July.2012 Dean Faculty of Sciences
  • July 2012 present Dean Faculty of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine

 

Teaching Experience

Since 1985 I have taught the following undergraduate courses. Cell physiology, Biochemistry, Clinical Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Academic Research, Special Topics (Hormones & Vitamins), General Biology, Human Biology, Human Nutrition, Environment and public Health. (taught jointly with laboratory work).

Membership in Professional Associations:

 1) Fellow of the Institute of Biomedical Sciences, FIBMS/London-England.

2) Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry C.CHEM, MRSC/London-England.

Download CV
Education
Institution
University of Technology, Loughborough
Country
United Kingdom
Degree
PhD
Faculty
Pure and Applied Science
Department
Medicinal Chemistry
Thesis
An Investigation of the Biological & Chemical Reactivity of Substituted Nitro Compounds
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
1980 - 1984
Institution
University of Technology, Loughborough
Country
United Kingdom
Degree
MSc
Faculty
Pure and Applied Science
Department
Medicinal Chemistry
Thesis
Steroidal methylene Lactones as potential -anti - tumor agents
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
1979 - 1980
Institution
Baghdad University
Country
Iraq
Degree
BSc
Faculty
Science
Department
Biochemistry
Thesis
a
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
1975 - 1977
Institution
Al-Fadiliyah School
Country
Palestine
Degree
High School
Faculty
Department
Thesis
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
1970 - 1972
Employment History
Country
United Kingdom
Institution
University of Technology, Loughborough
Position/Job Description
Research Assistant
Period
Jan. 1, 1980 - Jan. 1, 1983
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Assistant Professor
Period
Nov. 1, 1984 - Oct. 1, 1985
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Chairperson, Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences
Period
Oct. 2, 1985 - June 1, 1992
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean of Academic Research & Graduate Studies.
Period
June 1, 1989 - Oct. 1, 1994
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Associate Professor
Period
June 1, 1992 - May 15, 2016
Country
United States of America
Institution
University of Wisconsin
Position/Job Description
Visiting Professor
Period
Aug. 1, 1991 - Sept. 30, 1991
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Chairperson, Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences
Period
Oct. 1, 1996 - Sept. 30, 2001
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Coordinator, Public Health, Health Promotion Graduate Program,
Period
Oct. 1, 1998 - Aug. 30, 2006
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Director, Central Medical Laboratory
Period
Oct. 1, 1999 - Aug. 30, 2013
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Coordinator For University Scientific Research Centers
Period
Oct. 1, 2002 - July 30, 2008
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean of Faculty of Science and Coordinator for Scientific Research Centers
Period
July 1, 2008 - Sept. 30, 2008
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean of Faculty of Science and Coordinator for Scientific Research Centers
Period
May 15, 2016 - Until Now
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean Faculty of Sciences
Period
July 1, 2008 - July 30, 2012
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean Faculty of Agriculture
Period
Aug. 1, 2012 - Aug. 30, 2014
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Period
Aug. 1, 2012 - Aug. 30, 2014
Country
Palestine
Institution
An- Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Dean Faculty of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine
Period
Sept. 1, 2014 - Aug. 1, 2017
Publications
Courses
  • No Data Available