Biography

Dr. Sanaa Alsarghali is the founder and director of the Constitutional Studies Center. She is the 9th member of the Palestinian drafting committee appointed by the Palestine Liberation Organization legislative arm; the Palestinian National Council in 2019. In July 2020 UNESCO approved the appointment of Dr. Alsarghali as the new holder of UNESCO Chair on Human Rights, Democracy and Peace hosted by An-Najah University.

Sanaa is the first female obtaining a PhD in Constitutional Law in Palestine. She ‎received her PhD from Lancaster University and an LLM in law from Durham University. In ‎‎2016 she became the first female Assistant Professor at an-Najah law school in Palestine. Sanaa’s work and publications focus on the Semi-Presidential system’s application in Palestine, and constitution making process. She is also working on sectarianism issues and constitutional identity in the Middle East with SEPAD project and Richardson Institute for political studies in UK.

In 2018 Sanaa was elected as the Chairwoman of ‘Women, Media and Development’ (TAM), ‎an NGO that intends to change the stereotypical image of the Palestinian women in the ‎Media. Previously, she worked with TAM as a TV presenter through Al Fajer TV local station. Her ‎social and political talk show 'TAM Time' was screened on the Palestinian National TV for ‎two years.  ‎

In December 2018 Sanaa received the Outstanding Alumni Award from Lancaster ‎University. The Alumni Award recognizes Lancaster graduates who have made a ‎substantial contribution in their field and have developed an outstanding national or ‎international reputation amongst their peers. Dr. Alsarghali has been awarded with many prestigious fellowships and among them is The Kathleen Fitzpatrick Visiting Fellow in ‎Constitutional Law at Melbourne University in July and August 20.

Download CV
Education
Institution
lancaster University
Country
United Kingdom
Degree
PhD
Faculty
law
Department
law
Thesis
An analysis of the Palestinian Basic Law in light of Constitutionalism theory
Speciality
law
Sub speciality
Duration
2011 - 2015
Institution
Durham University
Country
United Kingdom
Degree
MSc
Faculty
law
Department
law
Thesis
Freedom of expression in emerging states- case study Palestine
Speciality
law
Sub speciality
Duration
2009 - 2010
Institution
an-najah
Country
Palestine
Degree
Diploma
Faculty
law
Department
Law
Thesis
law
Speciality
law
Sub speciality
Duration
2005 - 2009
Institution
al-adwiah
Country
Palestine
Degree
High School
Faculty
Department
Thesis
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
2003 - 2005
Employment History
Country
United Kingdom
Institution
Lancaster University
Position/Job Description
Associate Lecturer
Period
Jan. 9, 2012 - Sept. 30, 2014
Country
Palestine
Institution
An-najah
Position/Job Description
Assistant professor
Period
Feb. 14, 2016 - Oct. 20, 2017
Country
United Kingdom
Institution
Richardson Institute
Position/Job Description
Visting Lecturer
Period
May 26, 2017 - Aug. 11, 2017
Country
Palestine
Institution
An-Najah
Position/Job Description
lecturer
Period
Oct. 1, 2010 - Jan. 31, 2010
Country
Australia
Institution
Melbourne University
Position/Job Description
Kathleen Fitzpatrick Visiting Fellow in ‎Constitutional Law
Period
July 15, 2021 - July 15, 2021
Country
Palestine
Institution
Unesco chair on Human Rights, Democracy and Peace
Position/Job Description
Chair holder
Period
July 15, 2020 - July 15, 2021
Country
Palestine
Institution
An Najah university
Position/Job Description
Co-founder and Director of the Constitutional Studies Center
Period
Jan. 2, 2019 - July 15, 2021
Country
Palestine
Institution
Women Media and Development
Position/Job Description
Chairperson of Board of Directors
Period
July 15, 2021 - July 15, 2021
Publications
Courses
  • No Data Available