Biography

Ekrema Shehab is assistant professor of translation studies, coordinator of MA program in Applied Linguistics and Translation and Chair of the Department of English Language and Literature, where he has taught translation courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels . He obtained his BA in English language and literature and MA in translation from Yarmouk University, Jordan, and received his PhD in translation from the Department of English, College of Languages, University of Khartoum. Dr. Shehab has published several articles on translation teaching and curriculum, and Arabic/English translation problems.  

He has worked as an accredited freelance translator for a number of international companies and has been a member of the panel of judges in New York for ARC Awards honoring outstanding achievements in Annual Reports since 2011.

His research interests include literary translation, the teaching of translation, pragmatics, discourse analysis, cultural studies, and American studies.

Download CV
Education
Institution
University of Sudan
Country
Sudan
Degree
PhD
Faculty
College of languages
Department
Department of English
Thesis
مشاكل ترجمة النصوص الأدبية بأمثالها من العربية الى الانجليزية
Speciality
Translation
Sub speciality
Translation
Duration
2004 - 2007
Institution
Yarmouk University
Country
Jordan
Degree
MSc
Faculty
Arts
Department
Department of English
Thesis
مشاكل ترجمة المصطلحات الثقافية والبراغماتية العربية الى الانجليزية
Speciality
Translation
Sub speciality
Translation
Duration
1994 - 1997
Institution
Yarmouk university
Country
Jordan
Degree
BSc
Faculty
Arts
Department
English Language and Literature
Thesis
Non-applicable
Speciality
English Language and Literature
Sub speciality
Non-applicable
Duration
1990 - 1994
Institution
Al-Fadeliya Secondary school
Country
Palestine
Degree
High School
Faculty
Department
Thesis
Speciality
Sub speciality
Duration
1989 - 1990
Employment History
Country
Jordan
Institution
Yarmouk University
Position/Job Description
Teaching assistant
Period
Jan. 20, 1995 - Sept. 20, 1996
Country
Palestine
Institution
Al-Quds University /Abu Dies
Position/Job Description
Instructor
Period
Sept. 23, 1997 - June 10, 1999
Country
Palestine
Institution
An-Najah National University
Position/Job Description
Assistant professor
Period
Aug. 20, 1999 - Jan. 23, 2018